Penzance Council Privacy Notice

DATA CONTROLLER 

The Data Controller for all the information provided is Penzance Council, Penlee Centre, Penlee Park, Penzance TR18 4HE. 

As the Data Controller, Penzance Council must: 

ï‚· Only keep your data that is needed to provide services and do what the law requires 

ï‚· Keep your records safe and accurate ï‚· Only keep your data as long as necessary 

ï‚· Collect, store and use your data in a way that does not break any data protection laws. 

Things you can do to help us: 

ï‚· Tell us when any of your details change; and 

ï‚· Tell us if any of the information we hold on you is wrong 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA? 

Persona data is information about a living person that means we can work out who they are – such as name, address, telephone number, date of birth, bank details etc.  This can include written letters, emails, photographs, audio recordings and video recordings. 

Some data is called special category data which is more sensitive and we have to look after it more carefully.  This includes details of ethnic origin, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, trade union membership, health data and biometric (e.g. fingerprints, facial recognition) and genetic (e.g. DNA) data. 

COMMUNICATION WITH PENZANCE COUNCIL 

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, Bank Account details, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access to our facilities and services.    If your request for information or a service relates to a function which is the responsibility of either Cornwall Council or one of our neighbouring Parish Councils, we may share your personal information with the appropriate Council(s) and Councillor(s) in order to resolve your request.  

Approved and adopted by Penzance Council: 10 December 2018  

Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.   

 

THE COUNCIL’S RIGHT TO PROCESS INFORMATION   The Council uses the following legal rights to use your personal data:    

ï‚· Your specific consent or 

ï‚· The requirement to fulfil legal obligations we have or 

ï‚· The need to perform tasks that are in the public interest.   

 

INFORMATION SECURITY 

Penzance Council has a duty to protect personal data. Your data will be held within Penzance Council’s secure network and premises and will not be processed outside of the UK/the EEA.  We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary.  

We make sure that your information is protected using such measures as policies, procedures, training and various technical solutions. We are happy to share the details if you ask.   The retention of data will vary depending on its nature in accordance with our Data Retention and Disposal Policy. For more details see here.

 

CHILDREN   
We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.  

 

DATA RIGHTS 

Your personal information belongs to you and you have the right to: 

ï‚· Be informed of how the data will be processed 

ï‚· Request a copy of what data is held about you 

ï‚· Have it amended if it is incomplete or incorrect 

ï‚· Have it deleted (where we do not have a legal requirement to retain it) 

ï‚· Withdraw your consent if you no longer wish us to process 

ï‚· Restrict how we process it 

ï‚· Object to it being used for marketing or research purposes 

ï‚· Object to it being used in relation to a legal task or in the exercise of an official authority 

Approved and adopted by Penzance Council: 10 December 2018

 

INFORMATION CORRECTION   

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact the Data Protection Officer to request this.   

 

INFORMATION DELETION

If you wish Penzance Council to delete the information about you please contact the Data Protection Officer to request this. This can only be done if there is not a legal requirement to retain the information.   

 

RIGHT TO OBJECT

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object. Please contact the Data Protection Officer to object.   

 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW OR RESTRICT CONSENT

If you have previously granted us consent to process information but wish to withdraw that consent or wish to restrict how we process your information, you may do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer.     

 

CONCLUSION   

In accordance with the law, we only collect the information about you which is necessary to allow us to correspond with you and provide information and/or access to our facilities and services.  

ï‚· We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties.  

ï‚· We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified.  

ï‚· We make sure your data is stored securely.  

ï‚· We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary.  

ï‚· We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep them up to date to protect your data. (You can request a copy of our policies at any time).   If you would like to access any of the information that is held about you, or if you have any concerns regarding the way your information has been processed, please contact the Town Council’s Data Protection Officer: 

Hester Hunt, Town Clerk, Penzance Council, Penlee Centre, Penlee Park, Penzance, TR18 4HE 

Tel:  01736 363405

Email: hester.hunt@penzance-tc.gov.uk  

Approved and adopted by Penzance Council: 10 December 2018

HOW TO RAISE CONCERNS ABOUT DATA PROCESSING 

Penzance Council would prefer any complaints about data processing to be made to the Council initially so that we have an opportunity to put things right.  However, if you are unhappy with the way we have processed your information or how we have responded to your request to exercise any of your rights in relation to your data, you can raise your concerns direct with the Information Commissioner’s Office:–  

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)   The Information Commissioners Office  Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF   Tel:  0303 123 1113  Email:       casework@ico.org.uk